Plunkett v. Abraham Bros. Packing Co., 9132.
[…] Defendant filed a motion to dismiss upon the grounds, (1) that the complaint failed to state a cause of action; and (2) that complainant is precluded from the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act upon which his suit is based. The court sustained the motion; hence this appeal.

The court held that the employment of complainant was governed and controlled by the Motor Carriers Act of 1935 and not by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938. The case turns largely upon the effect to be given to Sec. 13(b) (1), 29 U.S.C.A. § 213 (b) (1), of the Fair Labor Standards Act. This section, so far as material, is as follows: "The provisions of section 207 shall not apply with respect to (1) any employee with respect to whom the Interstate Commerce Commission has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 304 of Title 49."

Section 204(3) of the Motor Carriers Act, 49 U.S.C.A. § 304(3), empowers the Interstate Commerce Commission to "prescribe qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees" of private carriers such as the defendant.