Pneumo Abex, LLC v. Long
[…] 1. The appellants argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Long as to their "non[-]party fault defense" that Ron's treating physicians committed malpractice, which contributed to his "injuries or damages." We disagree.

Under OCGA § 51-12-33 (c), "in assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit."10 Indeed, the statute is designed to apportion damages "among all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages—even persons who are not and could not be made parties to the lawsuit[.]"11 But significantly, the fault of a non-party "cannot be considered for the purposes of