Poe v. IESI MD Corp.
[…] "The statute contains no definition of regular rate of pay and no rule for its determination." Bay Ridge Operating Co. v. Aaron , 334 U.S. 446, 460, 68 S.Ct. 1186, 92 L.Ed. 1502 (1948).

LE § 3-415(a) states the general rule for overtime compensation under Maryland law: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage, computed in accordance with § 3-420 of this subtitle." LE § 3-420(a) instructs us that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an employer shall compute the wage for overtime under § 3-415 of this subtitle on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek." Read together, the two Maryland statutes generally require employers to pay an overtime wage equal to "at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage" for "each hour over 40 hours that an employee works" in a workweek.