Poe v. IESI MD Corp.
[…] Citation243 Md.App. 243,220 A.3d 333
Parties Leonard POE v. IESI MD CORPORATION
CourtCourt of Special Appeals of Maryland

Argued by: Robert W. Cowan (Bailey, Peavy Bailey, Cowan, Heckaman, PLLC Of Houston, TX and Matthew E. Kiely, Brown, Gould, Kiely, LLP of Baltimore, MD), on the brief for Appellant.

Joshua B. Waxman (S. Libby Henninger, Meredith L. Schramm-Strosser, Littler, Mendelson PC, on the brief) Washington, DC for Appellee.

Argued before Arthur, Reed, Robert A. Zarnoch (Senior Judge, Specially Assigned), JJ.*

Arthur, J. Under Md. Code (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol., Supp. 2019), § 3-415 of the Labor and Employment Article ("LE"), "each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage." This case presents the question of how the overtime wage is computed when an employee is not paid by the hour.

Appellant Leonard Poe was employed by appellee IESI MD Corp., a trash-hauling business.