Poe v. IESI MD Corp.
[…] At present, that right is expressed in 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2)(C), which generally prohibits an employer from employing an employee for a workweek longer than 40 hours "unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." "The statute contains no definition of regular rate of pay and no rule for its determination." Bay Ridge Operating Co. v. Aaron , 334 U.S. 446, 460, 68 S.Ct. 1186, 92 L.Ed. 1502 (1948).

LE § 3-415(a) states the general rule for overtime compensation under Maryland law: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage, computed in accordance with § 3-420 of this subtitle." LE § 3-420(a) instructs us that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an employer shall compute the wage for overtime under § 3-415 of this subtitle on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek."