Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing & Section 4(D) Rule Litig.-MDL No. 1993 v. Jewell
[…] The MMPA establishes a “stepwise approach” to the conservation of marine mammals. Appellees' Br. 5. At step one, the statute imposes a general “moratorium on the taking and importation” of all marine mammals, regardless of the species' scarcity or abundance. See16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). This moratorium has several enumerated exceptions, including one for importation of sport-hunted polar bear trophies. Id. § 1371(a)(1) (providing an exception to the general moratorium for “importation of polar bear parts ... taken in sport hunts in Canada”). Specifically, section 104(c)(5) authorizes the Service to “issue a permit for the importation of polar bear parts (other than internal organs) taken in sport hunts in Canada” and provides that the Service “shall” do so when certain criteria are satisfied. Id. § 1374(c)(5)(A). Pursuant to this provision, the Service approved the issuance of permits for importation of trophies from certain Canadian polar bear populations. See50 C.F.R. § 18.30(i)(1).