Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing & Section 4(D) Rule Litig.-MDL No. 1993 v. Jewell
[…] Instead, it concerns polar bear trophies—“mount[s], rug[s] or other display item[s] composed of the hide, hair, skull, teeth, baculum, bones, and claws of the specimen which [were] taken ... during a sport hunt for personal, noncommercial use.” 50 C.F.R. § 18.30(b)(1). Plaintiffs, Safari Club International and Safari Club International Foundation, along with individual hunters Ronald Kreider and Donald Hershey, seek to import polar bear trophies from sport hunts in the Canadian Arctic.

Two federal statutes, the Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361 et seq., and the Endangered Species Act (“ESA”), 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq., govern the importation of polar bear trophies. Congress enacted the first of these statutes, the MMPA, because “certain species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of” human activities. Id. § 1361(1). The MMPA restricts the importation and “taking”—i.e., harassing, hunting, capturing, or killing, see id. § 1362(13)—of polar bears, as well as other marine mammals such as seals, dolphins, walruses, and sea lions.