Politte v. Department of Transp.
[…] The employee filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits. The department and the state insurance fund (SIF), its surety, denied the claim. The employee applied to the Industrial Commission for a hearing to determine whether or not his stroke was work-related, the extent of his impairment and disability, and his entitlement to attorney fees. The Commission bifurcated the hearing, and proceeded first to determine whether the employee was entitled to the presumption contained in I.C. § 72-228 and whether he had suffered an accident causing an injury arising out of his employment. I.C. § 72-228 provides in pertinent part:

In any claim for compensation, where the employee has been killed, or is physically or mentally unable to testify, and where there is unrebutted prima facie evidence that indicates that the injury arose in the course of employment, it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the injury arose out of the employment....

At the hearing, the department offered the testimony of two of the employee's supervisors to prove that there was no causal connection between employee's injury and his work with the department.