Polk Bros., Inc. v. Forest City Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The district court, however, denied Polk's request, concluding both that the covenant is a per se violation of the antitrust law of Illinois and that Polk, having violated the covenant itself, may not obtain equitable relief. The district court then took additional evidence and denied Polk's request for a permanent injunction. We discuss the district court's two reasons in turn. The last portion of the opinion takes up some procedural matters, including a suggestion of mootness.

I

The district court held the covenant invalid under Sec. 3(1)(c) of the antitrust law of Illinois, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38 Sec. 60-3(1)(c), which declares unlawful contracts "allocating or dividing customers, territories, supplies, sales or markets, functional or geographical, for any commodity." That state's antitrust law, however, refers courts to federal antitrust law as a guide to questions of interpretation. See Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38 Sec. 60-11; People ex rel. Scott v.