Polk v. Western Bedding Co.
[…] would have been payable to him alone in accordance with the provisions of the act in force at the time of his injury.Upon her husband's death claimant and her dependent children became entitled to receive compensation from her husband's employer, the defendant, to the extent of its substantive obligation to pay them as fixed by the statute in force at the time deceased was accidentally injured in the course of his employment with defendant.But in no event would she have a right of action against defendant employer for the death of her husband unless it was the result of a compensable injury.Section 306(f) of the Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended by the Act of April 13, 1927, P. L. 186, § 1,77 PS § 541, provided: "Should the employe die from some other cause than the injury, the liability for compensation shall cease."