Pollice v. National Tax Funding, L.P.
[…] While the Houck plaintiffs do not argue that section 604 prohibits this type of rate increase, they respond that the Home Rule Charter Law does not establish the power to legislate concerning the collection of municipal tax claims or liens to the extent that such legislation is contrary to or enlarges powers granted by the Municipal Claims Act or other state statute.

The parties have stressed the relevance of two primary sections of the Home Rule Charter Law. Section 2962(a) reads, in relevant part:

With respect to the following subjects, the home rule charter shall not give any power or authority to the municipality contrary to, or in limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which are applicable to a class or classes of municipalities:

(1) The filing and collection of municipal tax claims or liens and the sale of real or personal property in satisfaction of them.

53 Pa.C.S.A. § 2962(a) (West 1997).

While the Houck plaintiffs contend that section 2962(a) is most relevant to the instant proceeding, defendants argue that section 2962(a) is largely immaterial and that section 2962(i) is controlling. Section 2962(i) provides:

No provision of this subpart or any other statute shall limit a municipality which adopts a home rule charter from establishing its own rates of taxation upon all authorized subjects of taxation except those specified in subsection (a)(7).

53 Pa.C.S.A. § 2962(i) (West 1997).

We hold that the plain language of the statute requires application of section 2962(a) to the instant action.