Pollnow v. State Dept. of Natural Resources
[…] The Pollnows brought this action to quiet title to the disputed strip of land July 29, 1975.

The trial court held that the railroad had acquired a fee simple by adverse possession of the right of way, and that the state had acquired good title by the quitclaim deed from the railroad company. This appeal followed.

ISSUE # 1: WAS THE RAILROAD GRANTED A RIGHT OF WAY ACROSS THE PLAINTIFFS' LAND BY THE RAILROAD RIGHT OF WAY ACT OF 1875?

43 U.S.C. Sec. 934, 2 popularly known as the General Railroad Right of Way Act of 1875, provides as follows:

"The right of way through the public lands of the United States is granted to any railroad company duly organized under the laws of any State or Territory, except the District of Columbia, or by the Congress of the United States, which shall have filed with the Secretary of the Interior a copy of its articles of incorporation, and due proofs of its organization under the same, to the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of said road; also the right to take, from the public lands adjacent to the line of said road, material, earth, stone, and timber necessary for the construction of said railroad; also ground adjacent to such right of way for station buildings, depots, machine shops, side tracks, turnouts, and water stations, not to exceed in amount twenty acres for each station, to the extent of one station for each ten miles of its road. Mar. 3, 1875, c. 152 § 1, 18 Stat. 482."

It is clear that if the railroad was granted its right of way by the Railroad Right of Way Act of 1875, it was granted only an easement, not a fee. Great Northern Railway Co. v. United States, 315 U.S. 262, 271, 62 S.Ct. 529, 86 L.Ed. 836 (1942).