Pollock v. CITRUS ASSOCIATES, ETC.
[…] each bylaw, rule, regulation, and resolution, made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or any committee thereof, which is in effect as of July 18, 1975, and which relates to terms and conditions in contracts of sale to be executed on or subject to the rules of such contract market or relates to other trading requirements, unless such bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution has been disapproved by the Commission pursuant to section 5a(12) of the Act, or the amendment or revocation of such bylaw, rule, regulation or resolution has been approved by the Commission pursuant to section 5a(12) of the Act.

The Commission also adopted Rule 1.54, 17 C.F.R. 1.54, which states:

"Notwithstanding any provision of these rules, any bylaw, rule, regulation, or resolution of a contract market that was submitted to the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant or §§ 1.38(a) of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Grosser v. Commodity Exchange, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • 11 d4 Setembro d4 1986