Polos v. United States, 6-75
[…] (3) whether plaintiff is entitled to recover attorney's fees.

I

Plaintiff has requested the court to award him back pay and other employee benefits from January 15, 1969, to date of judgment and to order the United States to restore him to his civilian employment. Defendant's view is that plaintiff can recover back pay for, at most, a period from January 15, 1969, to February 4 or April 5, 1969. The latter date is 30 days after March 6, 1969, when plaintiff was officially notified by the Adjutant General that his request for civilian reemployment was denied.

32 U.S.C. § 709(e)(6) provides:

(6) a technician shall be notified in writing of the termination of his employment as a technician and such notification shall be given at least thirty days prior to the termination date of such employment.

Defendant has adopted a rather ambivalent position as to whether the 30-day notice was required in plaintiff's case.