Polydoroff v. I.C.C., 84-1183
[…] It is that decision which petitioners appeal, and which we uphold.

The Standards for Attorney Conduct

There can be little doubt that the Commission, like any other institution in which lawyers or other professionals participate, has authority to police the behavior of practitioners appearing before it. Petitioners challenge the Commission's jurisdiction to discipline attorneys, arguing that an amendment to the Administrative Procedure Act, Pub.L. 89-332, 79 Stat. 1281 (1965), codified at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 500 (1982), deprived agencies of this authority. The statute, however, merely prohibits agencies from erecting their own supplemental admission requirements for duly admitted members of a state bar: "An individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State may represent a person before an agency ..." Sec. 500(b). The very next subsection of the statute compels our conclusion that the agency retains the power to discipline the attorneys who practice before it. Section 500(d)(2) provides that Sec. 500(b) "does not authorize or limit the discipline, including disbarment, of individuals who appear in a representative capacity before an agency." As if these plain words were not enough to brand petitioners' challenge as frivolous, the meaning of the statute has already been well-settled by judicial interpretation. See Touche Ross & Co. v.