Polygram Holding, Inc. v. F.T.C., 03-1293.
[…] • N.C. State Bd. of Dental Examiners v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • 31 Mayo 2013
    ...... also exist.” Id. “Rather than focusing upon the category to which a particular restraint should be assigned,” Polygram Holding, Inc. v. FTC, 416 F.3d 29, 35 (D.C.Cir.2005), the “ ‘essential inquiry remains the same—whether or not the challenged restraint enhances competition,’ ” Califor......
  • State v. Safeway Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 12 Julio 2011
    ...concurring); see also 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.”); Polygram Holding, Inc. v. FTC, 416 F.3d 29, 38 (D.C.Cir.2005) (“A restraint cannot be justified solely on the ground that it increases the profitability of the enterprise....”); L......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
3 firm's commentaries