Polytechnic Inst. v. Interactive Return, Record No. 050710.
[…] Code § 58.1-535(A) states that:

• In addition to the collection remedy provided in this article, if a claimant agency has on deposit any funds which are due to the debtor, the claimant agency may apply such funds to the payment of any delinquent debt which the debtor owes to the claimant agency, provided that the claimant agency first provides written notification to the debtor of its intent to apply the funds against the debt.

Code § 58.1-535(D) defines "funds on deposit" as "any funds of a debtor that a claimant agency may have in its possession including . . . any funds due to a debtor arising from a contractual agreement with a claimant agency." In contrast to Code § 58.1-520, this subsection defines "debtor" as "any individual, business or group having a delinquent debt or account with any claimant agency which obligation has not been satisfied by court order, set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy."