Polytechnic Inst. v. Interactive Return, Record No. 050710.
[…] Code § 58.1-535(D) defines "funds on deposit" as "any funds of a debtor that a claimant agency may have in its possession including . . . any funds due to a debtor arising from a contractual agreement with a claimant agency." In contrast to Code § 58.1-520, this subsection defines "debtor" as "any individual, business or group having a delinquent debt or account with any claimant agency which obligation has not been satisfied by court order, set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy."

The plain language of Code § 58.1-535 evinces a clear legislative intent to extend the scope of the collection remedy provided a claimant agency by the other provisions of the Act beyond instances in which the debtor is due a tax refund.