Pom of Pa., LLC v. Department of Revenue
[…] II. The Department's Argument

In support of its application, the Department argues that the Gaming Act sets forth a comprehensive regulatory structure that controls every aspect of gaming in the Commonwealth, including the manufacture, possession, and operation of slot machines. The Department notes that section 1102(1) of the Gaming Act provides that the primary objective of the Gaming Act is to "protect the public through the regulation and policing of all activities involving gaming and practices that continue to be unlawful." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1102(1).8 Consequently, the Department asserts that the General Assembly intended for the Gaming Act to regulate all gaming in Pennsylvania, including all slot machines, regardless of their location or whether they are "licensed" by the Gaming Control Board.