Pool v. United States
[…] Citation260 F.2d 57
PartiesWilliam Cecil POOL, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES of America, Appellee.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

Morton Galane, Las Vegas, Nev., for appellant.

W. Wilson White, Asst. Atty. Gen., Harold H. Green, D. Robert Owen, Attorneys, Department of Justice, Washington, D. C. Howard W. Babcock, U. S. Atty., Las Vegas, Nev., for appellee.

Before STEPHENS, Chief Judge, and FEE and BARNES, Circuit Judges.

BARNES, Circuit Judge.

Appellant, one time Chief of Police of North Las Vegas, Nevada, was indicted on two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 242, which reads, in material part:

"Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State * * * to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States * * * shall be * * * imprisoned not more than one year. * * * "

Appellant was convicted by jury verdict on both counts. A motion for new trial was denied by the trial court and appellant was sentenced to one year imprisonment concurrently on each count. He appeals here, 28 U.S.C. § 1291; 18 U.S.C. § 3772, on the following grounds:

I. Errors Charged