Poorbaugh v. United States
[…] While failure to make this allocation with respect to periods of a single taxable entity does not generally present serious statutory and constitutional problems; it certainly does when the failure to make the allocation results in imposing the tax on separate entities such as the decedent and his estate."14

On this appeal the issue presented is whether the accounts paid and received after July 9, 1962, should be included in the decedent's return. We disagree with the result reached by the District Court. Initially, it should be noted that the very Regulation, § 1.61-3, defining gross income, which influenced the conclusion of the District Court, also provides that "the cost of goods sold should be determined in accordance with the method of accounting consistently used by the taxpayer."15 When the decedent's cost of goods sold is computed according to his cash basis accounting procedure, the accounts payable at the time of his death must be excluded since they were not paid by him in his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Standard Oil Co. v.