Pope v. Gordon
[…] Clair, and Blount Counties in accord with § 6-9-232; the Gordons' counsel filed an informational affidavit in compliance with § 6-9-233(a); proper notice to Camp of the filing of the judgments was accomplished under § 6-9-233(b); and the 30-day period of § 6-9-233(c) had elapsed. The Gordons did not, however, file a certificate of judgment issued by any of the circuit courts in the office of the judge of probate in any county.
The Bankruptcy Court noted that in this case the Gordons had another option available under the Act. Specifically, a judgment creditor may use Ala.Code 1975, § 6-9-237, which provides:
"A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in the manner described in Section 6-9-232 and filed in the circuit court may be recorded in the probate office as provided for judgments of the circuit courts of this state, and its being so filed shall have the same force and effect as the filing of a certificate of a judgment obtained in a circuit court of this state."
Section 6-9-237 is a nonuniform addition to Alabama's version of the UEFJA, which provides for the creation of a judgment lien by the recordation of a foreign judgment.