Pope v. State
[…] It follows that the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion for directed verdict on the implied authority issue. See generally Humphrey v. State, 252 Ga. 525(1), 314 S.E.2d 436 (1984). Furthermore, in light of the foregoing discussion, we find no ground for reversal in the trial court's charge to the jury on this issue.

2. Appellant also moved for directed verdict on the ground that his negotiation of the $2,500 check and retention of $1,000 from the proceeds was authorized under OCGA § 15-19-14(a): "Attorneys at law shall have a lien on all papers and money of their clients in their possession for services rendered to them. They may retain the papers until the claims are satisfied and may apply the money to the satisfaction of the claims." Our Supreme Court has held that this Code section "must be understood to authorize the application of client funds held by an attorney to the satisfaction of liquidated sums owing to the attorney." (Emphasis supplied.) In the Matter of Kunin, 252 Ga. 310, 311, 313 S.E.2d 697 (1984).