Popplewell's Alligator Dock v. Revenue Cab.
[…] After an audit, the Revenue Cabinet issued "sales and use tax assessments" totaling $12,018.514 against Alligator Dock for gasoline sales to persons renting its houseboats. Following a final ruling by the Revenue Cabinet that upheld its assessments, Alligator Dock appealed the assessments to the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals ("KBTA") and argued that the gasoline sales were exempt from use taxes under KRS 139.483, which provides:

The taxes imposed under the provisions of [the Sales and Use Taxes] [C]hapter shall not apply to the sale of, or the storage, use, or other consumption of, ships and vessels, including property used in the repair or construction of, supplies and fuel consumed in the operation of, and supplies consumed by crew members aboard such ships and vessels which are used principally in the transportation of property or in the conveyance of persons for hire.