Population Institute v. McPherson
[…] The Conference Committee did not comment on the effect it believed the amendment would have on UNFPA funding. On August 15, 1985, the bill became law. Pub.L. 99-88, 99 Stat. 293.

On September 19th, the President delegated his authority to make the determination called for in the amendment to the Secretary of State. The President gave the Secretary full authority to redelegate the delegated authority. See Memorandum for the Secretary of State (Sept. 19, 1985); 3 U.S.C. Sec. 301 (authorizing the President to make such delegations); 22 U.S.C. Sec. 2381(a) ("The President may exercise any functions conferred upon him by this chapter through such agency or officer of the United States Government as he shall direct."). Pursuant to the President's express authorization of a redelegation, the Secretary of State delegated the authority to M. Peter McPherson, Administrator of the AID and Acting Director of the International Development Cooperation Agency (IDCA), the AID's parent...

To continue reading