Poquette v. Community State Bank
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the 1984 version applies to this case and that its effect is to render timely the commencement of this action.3 I will seek to determine whether the 1984 version has any application here. For that purpose, I consider another Wisconsin statute, § 990.06, which undertakes to deal generally with transitions when the legislature enacts laws affecting existing statutes of limitations.
As of October and December 1980, and continuously thereafter to the present, § 990.06 has provided:
Repeal or change of law limiting time for bringing actions. In any case when a limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which shall be repealed for the acquiring of any right, or barring of any remedy, or for any other purpose shall have begun to run before such repeal and the repealing act shall provide any limitation or period of time for such purpose, such latter limitation or period shall apply only to such rights or remedies as...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Haines
...provide. Wis. Stat. § 990.06 (1999-2000) (emphasis added) ("repeal" in this section includes "amendment," Poquette v. Cmty. State Bank, 631 F. Supp. 1480 (W.D. Wis. 1986)).