Porter & Dietsch, Inc. v. F. T. C.
[…] Only three commissioners were present at the oral argument before the Commission on September 29, 1976. At that time Commissioner Dole was on leave of absence because of her husband's candidacy for Vice-President of the United States, and Chairman Pertschuk was not yet a member of the Commission. Commissioner Dole resumed her duties as a commissioner and Chairman Pertschuk assumed his office many months before the case was decided.

Commissioner Dole remained a commissioner throughout the period of her leave. 16 C.F.R. § 3.52(f), which gives the FTC discretion to decide any case without oral argument, states:

(A) member of the Commission absent from an oral argument may participate in the consideration and decision of the appeal in any case in which the oral argument is stenographically reported.

The oral argument before the Commission in this case having been stenographically recorded, Commissioner Dole was permitted by rule to participate in the decision.