Porter v. Hill
[…] Jimkoski v. Shupe, 282 Mich.App. 1, 4, 763 N.W.2d 1 (2008).

Michigan's Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq., “is the exclusive means for pursuing” orders of parenting time. Van v. Zahorik, 460 Mich. 320, 328, 597 N.W.2d 15 (1999). MCL 722.27b(1) provides that [a] child's grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or more of the following circumstances: ... (c) The child's parent who is a child of the grandparents is deceased.” The term “parent” is defined as “the natural or adoptive parent of a child[,] MCL 722.22(h), and the term “grandparent” is defined as “a natural or adoptive parent of a child's natural or adoptive parent,” MCL 722.22(e).

At the time of his death, Russell was not a legal parent of the children. He had no right to have any input regarding matters in their lives; in fact, to do so would have violated a court order. Plaintiffs, as Russell's parents, derived their rights as grandparents through him.