Porter v. State, CR-92-1703
[…] Both testified that they had been adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court and that the firebombing was done at the appellant's request because he believed that Gilmore was responsible for closing his business.

I

The appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of arson in the first degree. Specifically, he argues that he did not know, and that he could not reasonably have known, that the building set on fire was occupied at the time of the fire. The appellant was convicted on this count, under § 13A-7-41, Code of Alabama 1975, which states,

"A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion, and when:

"(1) Another person is present in such building at the time, and

"(2) The actor knows that fact, or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of a person therein a reasonable possibility."

The facts relevant to this specific issue are as follows: Mark Gilmore owned a duplex in a residential area at 829 Hill Street in Montgomery.