Porter v. State
[…] Coates (1990), 241 Mont. 331, 336, 786 P.2d 1182, 1185. This "substantial evidence for findings and conclusions" standard of review is incorrect and should no longer be cited as the standard of review in post-conviction relief cases. To the narrow extent that Moorman, Walker, Coates, and other "substantial evidence" cases have applied this incorrect standard of review, they are overruled.

DISCUSSION
ISSUE 1

¶ 14 Was there sufficient evidence to support Porter's conviction of criminal endangerment?

¶ 15 The elements of the offense of criminal endangerment are enumerated in § 45-5-207(1), MCA (1997), which provides, in pertinent part:

A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal endangerment.

¶ 16 In State v.