Portillo v. C.I.R., No. 90-4343
[…] In addition, the Tax Court upheld the penalties assessed under sections 6653(a)(1) & (2) and section 6661(a) of the Code. Portillo appeals these findings of the Tax Court. The Tax Court did, however, find that Mrs. Portillo was an innocent spouse for purposes of the tax and penalties.

DISCUSSION

A. Unreported Income

The Tax Court's interpretation of section 6212(a) of the Code is reviewable de novo. See Rutter v. Commissioner, 853

Page 1132

F.2d 1267 (5th Cir.1988); Scar v. Commissioner, 814 F.2d 1363 (9th Cir.1987). Section 6212(a) states in part: "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed ... he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." Section 6213(a) provides in part: "Within 90 days ... after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed ... taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency."