Portland Pub. Sch. v. United Ass'n, Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 290, Case No. UP-002-19
[…] 2. Did the Union violate ORS 243.672(2)(b) when it conducted internal disciplinary proceedings against N?

3. Did the Union violate ORS 243.672(2)(d) when it conducted internal disciplinary proceedings against N?

This Board concludes that the Union violated ORS 243.672(2)(a), but not (b) or (d).

RULINGS

1. The ALJ correctly ruled that Joint Exhibits 38, 39, and 40, and Stipulation of Fact Nos. 42, 43, and 44 would not be received into evidence insofar as the exhibits and statements purport to be admissions by the Union regarding the strength of its legal position on the merits. ORS 40.190(1) specifically provides that evidence of settlement offers or conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations "is not admissible to prove liability for or invalidity of the claim or its amount." Exhibit 38 is the District's Settlement Proposal of March 13, 2020; Exhibit 39 is the District's Revised Settlement Proposal of June 23, 2020, and Exhibit 40 is the Union's approval of Settlement Agreement on June 25, 2020, attempts to resolve the issues raised by the Complaint.