Posco v. United States
[…] The adequacy of remuneration "shall be determined in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good or service being provided" in the relevant country. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E). Prevailing market conditions include "price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or sale." Id. If Commerce determines that the goods or services are provided for less than adequate remuneration, "a benefit shall normally be treated as conferred," whereas a benefit will not be found if adequate remuneration is received. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv).

Commerce's regulations set forth three ways to measure the adequacy of remuneration. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511. Commerce "will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question." 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). When market prices are not available, Commerce "compar[es] the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question." 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). If a world market price is also unavailable, then Commerce "will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles." 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). The last approach, known as a "Tier 3" benchmark, may be particularly appropriate "for such goods or services as electricity, land leases, or water, and the circumstances of each case vary widely." See Countervailing Duties, 63 Fed.