Posr v. City of N.Y., 11 Civ. 986 (PGG)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). Under New York law, personal service on an individual may be accomplished by "delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served," or by "delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the ... usual place of abode of the person to be served .. . or by mailing the summons by first class mail." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(1)-(2) (McKinney 2010).

Personal service on a corporation under New York law is governed by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311, which provides that service must be made on "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1).