Poteat v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 95-529
[…] Barthule v. Karman (1994), 268 Mont. 477, 483, 886 P.2d 971, 975 (citing Stanley v. Holms (1994), 267 Mont. 316, 883 P.2d 837). This conclusion is a question of law, and we will review to determine whether the District Court's interpretation of the law is correct. Barthule, 886 P.2d at 975 (citing In re Marriage of Barnard (1994), 264 Mont. 103, 870 P.2d 91).

The parties agree that Poteat brought her District Court complaint alleging unfair trade practices, breach of contract, and actual malice under the Montana Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA), § 33-18-242, MCA. While the UTPA authorizes such suits, it specifically states:

A third-party claimant may not file an action under this section until after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim.

Section 33-18-242(6)(b), MCA. St. Paul argued, and the District Court agreed, that the settlement agreement in this case did not serve to settle the entire underlying claim because future medical benefits were reserved.