Potek v. City of Chi.
[…] ¶ 5 A driver who violates section 9-76-230 is subject to a fine between $90 and $500 for each offense.Chicago Municipal Code§ 9-4-020(amended Nov. 5, 2008).If the violation occurs at the time of a traffic crash, the driver may be subject to an additional $500 fine.Chicago Municipal Code§ 9-76-230(c)(amended Nov. 17, 2021).
¶ 7 The use of "[e]lectronic communication devices" is also governed by the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2(West 2010).In 2010, the legislature enacted a prohibition against operating a motor vehicle on a roadway while "using an electronic communication device to compose, send, or read an electronic message."Id.§ 12-610.2(b).An " ‘[e]lectronic communication device’ " was defined to include "a wireless telephone, personal digital assistant, or a portable or mobile computer while being used for the purpose of composing, reading, or sending an electronic message."Id.§ 12-610.2(a).An " ‘[e]lectronic message’ " was defined to include e-mail, text messages, instant messages, or commands or requests to access the internet.Id.Section 12-610.2 included exceptions for (1) law enforcement officers or operators of emergency vehicles while performing their official