Potter v. Department of Retirement Systems, 24741-1-II.
[…] Alpine Lakes Protection Soc'y v. Washington State Dep't of Natural Resources, ___ Wash.2d ___, 979 P.2d 929, 936 (1999). We review conclusions of law under the error of law standard and may substitute our judgment for that of the agency. State Dep't of Ecology v. Lundgren, 94 Wash.App. 236, 241, 971 P.2d 948, review denied, 138 Wash.2d 1005, 984 P.2d 1035 (1999).

Employees enrolled in the Public Employees' Retirement System may obtain retirement benefits because of an on-the-job injury if they apply within two years of their "injury." RCW 41.40.200. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

(1) ... [U]pon application of a member, or his or her employer, a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring in the actual performance of duty ... without willful negligence on his or her part, shall be retired subject to the following conditions:
(a) That the medical adviser, after a medical examination of such member made by or under the direction of the medical adviser, shall certify in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for the further performance of his or her duty and that such member should be retired;
(b) That the director concurs in the recommendation of the medical adviser;
(c) That no application shall be valid or a claim thereunder enforceable unless, in the case of an accident, the claim is filed within two years after the date upon which the injury occurred....

RCW 41.40.200.

In the only case interpreting the statute of limitations provision of this statute, this court held that the limitation period begins to run when the injury becomes "apparent," rather than from the date of the accident. Wagner, 17 Wash.App. at 169, 561 P.2d 1131.