Pottorff v. Dean
[…] Dean from any liability therein.

The statutes imposing liability for assessment of the shareholders of national bank stock are sections 63, 64, and 66, 12 USCA. Sections 63 and 64 provide that the shareholders of every national banking association shall be individually responsible for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such association, each to the amount of his stock therein, at the par value thereof in addition to the amount invested in such stock.

Section 66 provides, with respect to the liability of representatives of stockholders, as follows:

"Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name."