Pottstown Daily News Pub. Co. v. Pottstown Broadcasting Co., Civ. A. No. 33953.
[…] WHETHER JURISDICTION OVER PLAINTIFF'S CAUSES OF ACTION IS VESTED EXCLUSIVELY IN THE FEDERAL COURTS

The Broadcasting Company's argument on this issue is that the News Company's complaint alleges two causes of action, that is, one claim which arises under the United States laws relating to copyright and another cause of action which asserts an unfair competition claim joined with a substantial and related claim under the United States copyright laws, and that as to both causes of action, exclusive jurisdiction is vested in the federal courts by virtue of the provisions of § 1338(a), (b) which provides:

"(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, copyrights and trade-marks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent and copyright cases.
(b) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action asserting a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under the copyright, patent or trade-mark laws."

This contention of defendant was rejected by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania in the very lucid and well written opinion of Mr. Justice Benjamin R. Jones. We agree in all respects with that decision of July 2, 1963, and therefore conclude as did Justice Jones that: