Potvin v. Lincoln Serv.
[…] See, e.g., Esposito v. Simkins Industries, Inc., 286 Conn. 319, 338, 943 A.2d 456 (2008) ("the association's liability is dictated by the guaranty act"); cf. Hunnihan v. Mattatuck Mfg. Co., 243 Conn. 438, 449, 705 A.2d 1012 (1997) ("the association is authorized to pay only covered claims ... and must deny all other claims"). Therefore, we turn first to the question of whether the guaranty act obligates the association to pay the sanctions imposed by the commissioner.

A

The defendant first claims that the plain meaning of § 38a-850 grants the associationimmunity from thesanctions imposed in the present case. The relevant portion of that statute provides: "There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise...

To continue reading

Request your trial
71 cases
  • Mccoy v. Comm'r Of Pub. Safety, SC 18545
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • January 5, 2011
    ...repetitive or continuous.'' American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (3d Ed. 1992); see also Potvin v.