Poulin v. Norwood
[…] In the will, she named her son Dudley Hunley as the personal representative of her estate and as the beneficiary of most of her assets. At the time of her death, Snider owned certain real property (“the property”) located in Birmingham. The property was titled in her name alone. Before Snider's death, Snider and Poulin had resided on the property together. Although Poulin was not a record title holder of the property, it is undisputed that he had a right to remain in possession of the property as Snider's surviving spouse, pursuant to § 43–8–114, Ala.Code 1975:

“The spouse may retain possession of the dwelling house where the surviving spouse resided with the decedent, with the offices and buildings appurtenant thereto and the plantation connected therewith until homestead is assigned, free from the payment of rent. The obligation to pay rent, if any, on the dwelling shall be an obligation of the decedent's estate.”

It is undisputed that the property falls within the purview of this section.

Hunley, as the personal representative of Snider's estate, executed a real-estate contract on or about November 24, 2010, agreeing to sell the property to Norwood, Snider's brother and Hunley's uncle.