Poulos v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] In order to resolve the defendant's evidentiary claim, we first must consider the role and effect, with respect to § 31-51x, of employee consent to drug testing.Whether and to what extent a private employee can consent to a drug test and thereby waive the "reasonable suspicion" stricture of § 31-51x (a) is a matter of statutory construction and, therefore, (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Connecticut National Bank v. Giacomi, 242 Conn. 17, 32, 699 A.2d 101(1997).
The language of § 31-51x (a) provides that "[n]o employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test...."(Emphasis added.)Because this language provides no guidance as to when, if ever, an employee voluntarily may consent to a urinalysis drug test so that it can no longer be said that the employer has "require[d]" the test, we turn to the relevant legislative history for guidance.SeeState v.