Pourier v. South Dakota Dept. of Revenue, 22221.
[…] 502 U.S. at 269,

112 S.Ct. at 693,

116 L.Ed.2d at 704 (quoting, Blackfeet Tribe, 471 U.S. at 766,

105 S.Ct. at 2403,

85 L.Ed.2d at 753) (citation omitted). These presumptions and rules of construction form the necessary background to our consideration of any attempt by the State to assert taxation jurisdiction over Indians in Indian Country.

[¶ 9.] The statute upon which the Department of Revenue bases its claim of right to tax Muddy Creek is 4 U.S.C. § 104, otherwise known as the Hayden-Cartwright Act of 1936 (Act). Subsection (a) of the Act provides in part:

All taxes levied by any State ... upon, with respect to, or measured by, sales, purchases, storage, or use of gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels may be levied, in the same manner and to the same extent, with respect to such fuels when sold by or through post exchanges, ship service stores, commissaries, filling stations, licensed traders, and other similar agencies, located on United States military or other reservations, when such fuels are not for the exclusive use of the United States.

[¶ 10.] The Department contends that by use of the phrases "filling stations," "other reservations" and "licensed traders," Congress manifested the requisite intent to allow the State to tax Indian proprietors on the Indian reservation. We disagree.