Powder River Basin Res. Council v. Wyo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n
[…] The rules provide the following mechanism for determining whether information provided to the Commission will be deemed confidential and not available to the public:

[B]y written letter to the Supervisor justifying and documenting the nature and extent of the proprietary information, confidentiality protection shall be provided consistent with Wyo. Stat. Ann.. § 16–4–203(d)(v) of the Wyoming Public Records Act for the following records: “trade secrets, privileged information and confidential commercial, financial, geological or geophysical data furnished by or obtained from any person.”

Rules, supra, Ch. 3 § 45(f).

[¶ 8] After the above rules were promulgated, the Supervisor 2 established a more specific policy and procedure for reviewing trade secret protection requests submitted by operators.