Powell v. C.I.R.
[…] Roddy, 7 "while reasonable, this is not a necessary conclusion." The IRS position, however, derives additional support from Sec. 7430(c)(1)(A)(ii) & (iv), which refers to the award of "reasonable litigation costs" incurred "in connection with the civil proceeding. 8 "Civil proceeding" as used in this clause clearly refers only to court-related litigation costs.

Section 7430 was added to the Internal Revenue Code by the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA). 9 The effective date provision of the statute states, "The amendments made by this section shall apply to civil actions or proceedings commenced after February 28, 1983." 10 Referring to this language, the Conference Committee Report notes that Sec. 7430 "applies to civil tax litigation, including U.S. Tax Court cases, begun on or after March 1, 1983." 11 It is clear that in this context, Congress also did equate "civil actions or proceedings" with "civil tax