Powell v. Dorris
[…] Louisiana Paddlewheels v. Louisiana Riverboat Gaming Commission, 94-2015 (La.11/30/94), 646 So.2d 885.

The exception of no right of action is grounded in La. C.C.P. art. 681, which states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, an action can be brought only by a person having a real and actual interest which he asserts.

Where doubt exists regarding the appropriateness of an objection of no right of action, it is to be resolved in favor of the plaintiffs. Teachers' Retiremen System of Louisiana v. Louisiana State Employees' Retirement System, 456 So.2d 594 (La. 1984).

La. R.S. 3:4278.1 provides, in relevant part:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, or to authorize or direct his agent or employee to cut, fell, destroy, remove, or to divert for sale or use, any trees, growing or lying on the land of another, without the consent of, or in accordance with the direction of, the owner or legal possessor, or in accordance with specific terms of a legal contract or agreement. The statute prohibiting the cutting of trees without consent and authorizing treble damages is punitive in nature and must be strictly construed. Sullivan v. Wallace, 33,387 (La.App.2d Cir.8/23/00), 766 So.2d 654, writ denied, 00-2647 (La.11/17/00), 774 So.2d 978.