Powell v. Jennifer, 96-CV-72211-DT.
[…] INS, ___ U.S. ___, ___ - ___, 115 S.Ct. 1537, 1542-43, 131 L.Ed.2d 465 (1995). However, § 106 also sets forth ten exceptions to the general rule that the Hobbs Act governs judicial review; two of these exceptions are relevant to the instant matter. First, judicial review of final orders of deportation must be sought from the Court of Appeals, rather than the District Court. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(2). Next, § 106, as it stood prior to enactment of the AEDPA, expressly provided that "any alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1105a(a)(10) (West Supp.1996).8