Powell v. State, 7 Div. 585
[…] Georgia time, and that he believed he had drunk five or six beers, 12-ounce Budweisers." Because of this evidence, any error in the admission of the chemical blood analysis was harmless error.

The appellant submits that Margaret Jackson, who withdrew the blood from him, was a Medical Laboratory Technician and, although her membership card in the American Medical Technologists Association was introduced into evidence, there was no proof that she was duly licensed as required by statute. Section 32-5A-194(a)(2), (1975) Code of Alabama, states:

"When a person shall submit to a blood test at the direction of a law enforcement officer under the provisions of § 32-5-192, only a physician or registered nurse (or other qualified person) may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Weaver v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • June 28, 1991
    ...it clearly to be sufficient to render the notation in the emergency room report inoffensive and innocuous. See also Powell v.