Powell v. State
[…] National Dairy Products Corporation, 372 U.S. at 33, 83 S.Ct. at 598, 9 L.Ed.2d at 566, and ‘may trap the innocent by not providing...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Hughes v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 7 février 2020
    ...as applied to his conduct.’ " Wesson v. State, 208 So. 3d 1160, 1162 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015) (quoting Powell v. State, 72 So. 3d 1268, 1278 (Ala. Crim. App. 2011) ). Section 13A-11-241(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person commits the crime of cruelty to a dog or cat in the first degree if......
  • Gilbert v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • 18 mars 2016
    ...as applied to him 'bears the burden of proving that [the statute] is unconstitutional as applied to his conduct.' Powell v. State, 72 So.3d 1268, 1278 (Ala.Crim.App.2011).