Powers v. Bluecross Blue Shield of Ill., Health Care Serv. Corp., Civil Action No. 12–cv–02637–RBJ.
[…] See GFF Corp. v. Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., 130 F.3d 1381, 1384 (10th Cir.1997).

AnalysisI. Fiduciary Duties.

All defendants seek dismissal of plaintiffs' third claim. In that claim plaintiffs assert that defendants breached fiduciary duties established in 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a). That section provides that fiduciaries must discharge their duties with respect to a plan in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries. However, claims for breach of those duties are brought under 29 U.S.C. § 1132.

As potentially relevant here, section 1132 provides:

(a) Persons empowered to bring a civil action. A civil action may be brought—

(1) by a participant or beneficiary—

...

(B) to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan;

...

(3) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan....

Section 1132(a)(1)(B) “provides a remedy for breaches of fiduciary duty with respect to the interpretation of plan documents and the payment of claims ... that runs directly to the injured beneficiary.” Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 512, 116 S.Ct. 1065, 134 L.Ed.2d 130 (1996).