Powers v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 1
[…] The court further dismissed the common-law negligence causes of action since the accident occurred at a location beyond the control of Glenville Beer. 132 Misc.2d 123, 503 N.Y.S.2d 516. Plaintiffs have appealed.

The principal issue presented on this appeal is whether the Dram Shop Act provides a cause of action against a vendor for injuries resulting from its sale of liquor to an underage person, even when such person is concededly sober at the time of sale. General Obligations Law § 11-101(1) provides that:

Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages (emphasis supplied).