Powers v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.
[…] These causes of action shall be considered separately.

THE DRAM SHOP ACT CAUSES OF ACTION

The threshold issue, apparently never directly addressed in a reported decision in this state, is whether the furnishing of alcoholic beverages to an individual of less than legal age (19 at the time of the occurrences forming the basis for the causes of action herein; see, Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, sec. 65, subd. 1), who was not actually or apparently under the influence of alcohol at the time of the sale forms a basis for civil liability under the provisions of section 11-101 of the General Obligations Law (subd. 1), which reads as follows:

Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages (emphasis supplied).