Powers v. Planned Parenthood of Northern New England
[…] Although Powers's filing of her petition in Franklin County does not create a jurisdictional defect, it does present a venue problem.On appeal, Planned Parenthood cites 14 M.R.S.A. § 501(1980), that provides in relevant part: "Improper venue may be raised by the defendant by motion or by answer, and if it is established that the action was brought in the wrong county, it shall be dismissed and the defendant allowed double costs."Planned Parenthood argues that this statutory provision required the Superior Court to dismiss the petition.

Improper venue is an...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free