Powers v. Powers, 20931
[…] Powers.

The effect in this State of a divorce obtained in another jurisdiction is controlled by Section 20-3-210 through Section 20-3-440, 1976 Code of Laws of South Carolina, the Uniform Divorce Recognition Act.

Section 20-3-420 provides that a divorce "obtained in another jurisdiction shall be of no force or effect in this State if both parties to the marriage were domiciled in this State at the time the proceeding for the divorce was commenced."

Section 20-3-430 provides: "Proof that a person obtaining a divorce from the bonds of matrimony in another jurisdiction was (a) domiciled in this State within twelve months prior to the commencement of the proceedings therefor and resumed residence in this State within eighteen months after the date of his departure therefrom or (b) at all times after his departure from this State and until his return maintained a place of residence within this State shall be Prima facie evidence that the person was domiciled in this State when the divorce proceeding was commenced."

The trial judge found that Mrs. Powers has been continuously domiciled in this State and that Mr.